Accident Summary Nr: 84845.015 - Tractor Trailer Strikes Two Employees, Killing One And Injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143344.015 | 04/21/2016 | 484110 | Metroliner, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 21, 2016, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing outside the cab of a tractor and chassis and talking with Employee #2, also a truck driver, who was also on the ground and another coworker, who was sitting up in the tractor's cab. As the workers were talking, there was a truck traveling eastbound in Lane Number 8. Both employees were in Lane Number 9. The unloaded chassis of this trucks tractor struck both employees with one of its wheels running them over. Employee #1 died from multiple traumatic injuries sustained in the collision. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1143344.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |