Accident Summary Nr: 84838.015 - Worker Falls from Roof After being Struck by Lightning and D
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143291.015 | 04/21/2016 | 238160 | West End Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 21, 2016, a worker was installing an air conditioning unit on the roof of a residence when he was struck by lightning. He fell from the roof approximately 20 feet and struck the ground. The worker died as a result of his injuries that included electric shock and blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1143291.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |