Accident Summary Nr: 848333 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe stabilizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101331312 | 11/12/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Sumit Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a 25 in. deep ditch directing a backhoe toward the ditch. He was planning to level a concrete hand hold for an electrical conduit by stopping the hand hold with the bucket. The backhoe's left rear tire went into the ditch and the stabilizer struck Employee #1 in his hip. He died a few hours later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101331312 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |