Accident Summary Nr: 848309 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103262978 | 04/21/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Courtesy Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: FIVE EMPLOYEES WORKING FOR A ROOFING CONTRACTOR WERE INSTALLING GUTTERS ON A SINGLE-STORY BUILDING. THEY HAD BEEN WORKING FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS. A 7.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND 7 FEET, 10 INCHES FROM THE SOUTH WALL OF THE BUILDING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, THE FOREMAN, WAS MOVING AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER THAT WAS POSITIONED ON THE SAME SIDE OF THE BUILDING AS THE POWER LINE. THE LADDER HAD BEEN EXTENDED TO A LENGTH OF 22 FEET. AS THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE LADDER, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103262978 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |