Accident Summary Nr: 84829.015 - Worker Falls From Roof and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84829.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 04/21/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1143071.01504/21/2016238160Pro-Tec Roofing & Sheet Metal

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 21, 2016, an employee was working on the edge of a roof that was under construction. While assisting with building up of the roof by applying multiple layers of material, he fell 33 feet to the ground. He suffered a skull fracture and died. The incident investigation revealed that the worker was not wearing fall protection and was working outside the warning line that the employer had installed. No dedicated monitor or supervisor was present to ensure workers remained inside the boundary of the warning line.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Skull, Struck Against, Warning Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 33 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1143071.015 24 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 33 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: