Accident Summary Nr: 848283 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103264735 | 08/23/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Gustafson-Lindberg Company |
Abstract: On August 23, 1989, Employee #1, a carpenter, was constructing a penthouse roof deck measuring 13 1/2 feet by 16 1/2 feet. Employee #1 was preparing to lay the final plywood sheet when he stepped into a skylight opening, measuring 30 inches by 30 inches, and fell 38 feet to his death. The skylight had been cut open by Employee #1 the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103264735 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |