Accident Summary Nr: 848275 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103263935 | 03/24/1989 | 1796 | 0 | Reliance Elevator Company |
Abstract: AN ELEVATOR REPAIR WORKER WAS WORKING IN AN ELEVATOR EQUIPMENT ROOM ON A ROUTINE CONTRACT MAINTENANCE VISIT. THE EQUIPMENT ROOM CONTAINED EXPOSED, ENERGIZED 120/240-VOLT ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT. THE 56-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN DETERMINED TO BE QUALIFIED FOR THE PURPOSE OF WORKING IN VAULTS OR ROOMS WITH EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS, WAS FOUND DEAD A DISTANCE OF SEVERAL FEET FROM THE EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS. THE CORONER FOUND NO ELECTRICAL BURN MARKS ON HIS BODY AND FOUND THAT HIS HEART APPEARED NORMAL. DESPITE THE LACK OF BURN MARKS, THE CORONER CONCLUDED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103263935 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |