Accident Summary Nr: 848267 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Operational Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103263471 | 10/25/1988 | 6513 | 0 | Horwitz Matthews Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 24, 1988, Employee #1 entered an elevator pit to examine a sump pump that was installed to remove seepage from the pit. The employee accessed the pit through the elevator door, which he then wedged open to prevent the elevator car from moving. The employee then crossed over to an adjoining pit where there was an operational elevator. He was crushed to death when that elevator car descended onto him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103263471 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |