Accident Summary Nr: 848242 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103260279 | 08/24/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEENERGIZING A TRANSFORMER THAT WAS TO BE REPLACED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REPOSITIONING HIMSELF WHEN HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD FAILED TO MAINTAIN A SAFE WORKING CLEARANCE FROM THE ENERGIZED LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103260279 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |