Accident Summary Nr: 848234 - Employee dies of internal injuries after struck by structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102528999 | 03/08/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Asphalt Equipment & Supply, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on March 8, 1994, Employee #1 was preparing to remove the top cross member section from an asphalt storage silo that was being dismantled. The cone section of the hopper, which is part of the storage silo structure, is located on top of the vertical columns. Employee #1 was standing on the platform that was below the hopper cone section when he signaled the crane operator to remove the top cross member section. When the section was removed, the cone section collapsed toward the ground, striking Employee #1 and causing him to flip inside the cone section. Employee #1 sustained crushing and internal injuries from which he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102528999 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |