Accident Summary Nr: 848226 - Employee killed when struck by exploding abrasive saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103260535 | 10/07/1987 | 1611 | 0 | M-C Sport Systems, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 7, 1987, Employee #1 was preparing to saw cut a tennis court in preparation for repair work when the abrasive saw blade mounted on the concrete/asphalt cutter blew apart, striking him in the head. He was killed. Investigation revealed that the employee did not use the guard because the saw blade's diameter was too large to accomodate the guard. The blade blew apart because it was rated for 3,015 rpm, but the spindle speed of the cutter was 4,600 rpm. The employee had no procedure for testing the spindle speed of the cutter prior to mounting wheels and the employee had never determined the spindle speed when the machine was purchased several years earlier. The machine did not bear any marking or warnings to indicate the spindle speed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103260535 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |