Accident Summary Nr: 848192 - Employee dies after suffering burns in belowground explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101335529 | 08/28/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Accurate Drilling & Trenching Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 19 feet below ground level trying to cut a metal pipe that was obstructing the use of an air ranger. He had been trying to free it with a shovel and had evidently dislodged methane gas. A blow torch was lowered to him to cut the pipe and when it was lit, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body. He died of a heart attack about a week later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101335529 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |