Accident Summary Nr: 848168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101332989 | 07/15/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Brand Asbestos Control Co., Inc. |
| 101332997 | 07/15/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Klaff Realty Limited |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUTTING ROCKWOOL INSULATION ON AN OVERHEAD FLUE PIPE BETWEEN A BOILER AND A STACK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN SEEN STANDING ATOP THE CONVEX SURFACE OF THE BOILER. A FEW MINUTES LATER, A YELL WAS HEARD BY COWORKERS IN AN ADJOINING ROOM. WHEN THE COWORKERS ENTERED THE BOILER ROOM, THEY FOUND THE EMPLOYEE LYING BETWEEN THE BOILER AND A TUBULAR METAL SCAFFOLD. IT FIRST APPEARED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD FALLEN; HOWEVER, AN AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. FURTHER INVESTIGATION UNCOVERED ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS IN THE WORKING AREA. THE EMPLOYEE COULD HAVE CONTACTED THESE CONDUCTORS WHILE HE WAS ON THE SCAFFOLD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101332989 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101332997 | Occupation Not Listed |