Accident Summary Nr: 848168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101332989 | 07/15/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Brand Asbestos Control Co., Inc. |
101332997 | 07/15/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Klaff Realty Limited |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PUTTING ROCKWOOL INSULATION ON AN OVERHEAD FLUE PIPE BETWEEN A BOILER AND A STACK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN SEEN STANDING ATOP THE CONVEX SURFACE OF THE BOILER. A FEW MINUTES LATER, A YELL WAS HEARD BY COWORKERS IN AN ADJOINING ROOM. WHEN THE COWORKERS ENTERED THE BOILER ROOM, THEY FOUND THE EMPLOYEE LYING BETWEEN THE BOILER AND A TUBULAR METAL SCAFFOLD. IT FIRST APPEARED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD FALLEN; HOWEVER, AN AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. FURTHER INVESTIGATION UNCOVERED ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS IN THE WORKING AREA. THE EMPLOYEE COULD HAVE CONTACTED THESE CONDUCTORS WHILE HE WAS ON THE SCAFFOLD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101332989 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101332997 | Occupation Not Listed |