Accident Summary Nr: 848143 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103260360 | 07/24/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Waukegan Roofing Company Inc. |
| 103260345 | 07/24/1987 | 3292 | 0 | Manville Sales Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A ROOFER WITH APPROXIMATELY 1 YEAR OF EXPERIENCE. THE CREW HE WAS WORKING WITH WAS REPAIRING AN OLD ROOF AT AN INDUSTRIAL PLANT. AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON JULY 23, 1987, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING A MOTORIZED GRAVEL HAULER OVER A DAMAGED PORTION OF THE ROOF WHEN ONE OF THE HAULER'S WHEELS BROKE THROUGH THE ROOF. THE HAULER OPERATOR CALLED FOR HELP. EMPLOYEE #1 RESPONDED BY LIFTING ON THE WHEEL THAT HAD PENETRATED THE ROOF. AS HE LIFTED THE WHEEL, MORE OF THE DAMAGED ROOF GAVE WAY UNDER EMPLOYEE #1. HE FELL THROUGH THE ROOF 60 FEET TO HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103260360 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103260345 | Occupation Not Listed |