Accident Summary Nr: 848135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101334977 | 07/23/1987 | 5084 | 0 | Master Elevator Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELEVATOR REPAIRMAN WAS MAKING ADJUSTMENTS TO THE BRAKES OF AN ELEVATOR. THE ELECTRIC POWER FOR THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT DEENERGIZED BEFORE HE STARTED MAKING THE ADJUSTMENTS. DURING THE REPAIR, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE ELEVATOR'S CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101334977 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Elevator installers and repairers |