Accident Summary Nr: 848127 - FORKLIFT OPERATOR KILLED WHEN PART OF BUILDING FELL ON HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102441177 | 05/06/1988 | 5070 | 0 | Schulhof Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT IN A 2 STORY, MASONRY, STEEL AND WOODEN WAREHOUSE. HE RAN INTO AND KNOCKED DOWN ONE OF THE BUILDING SUPPORT COLUMNS, WHICH IN TURN CAUSED PART OF THE STRUCTURE TO COLLAPSE ONTO HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102441177 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |