Accident Summary Nr: 848093 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION FROM FIRE IN BUILDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103257747 | 05/26/1987 | 8748 | 0 | Frankel & Company |
Abstract: AROUND 3:02 AM ON MAY 13,1987, A FIRE BROKE OUT IN THE NORTHEAST PART OF A MOUNTING ROOM. THE MOUNTING ROOM WAS LOCATED IN THE SOUTH MIDDLE SECTION OF THE 20TH FLOOR OF A MULTI FLOOR STEEL, CONCRETE AND GLASS OFFICE BUILDING OF RECENT CONSTRUCTION. THE BUILDING HAD 32 STORIES AND 3 SUB BASEMENTS. THE BASEMENTS WERE CONNECTED TO OTHER BUILDINGS OF THE COMPLEX. THE APPROXIMATE BUILDING DIMENSIONS WERE: 125 FEET WIDE, 275 FEET LONG AND 400 FEET HIGH. EMPLOYEE #1, A PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR, WAS WORKING ALONE OVERNIGHT ON THE 20TH FLOOR. SHE WAS DISCOVERED, UNCONSCIOUS, BY THE FIRE DEPT IN A NORTHEAST CORNER OFFICE. SHE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF SMOKE INHALATION. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE BUILDING STAFF CONSISTED OF A START-UP STATIONARY ENGINEER AND TWO SECURITY GUARDS. NONE OF THESE THREE INDIVIDUALS WERE AWARE OF THE UNTIL THEY WERE NOTIFIED BY THE FIRE FIGHTERS ENTERING THE BUILDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103257747 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |