Accident Summary Nr: 848085 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM OPEN SIDE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103259727 | 05/06/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Kelley Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MAY 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE FIFTH FLOOR OF THE BUILDING AT THE NORTHEAST CORNER. THE PERIMETER ROPE CABLES WERE NOT CONNECTED TO THE SUPPORT COLUMN. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE LEANED (OR FELL) AGAINST THE ROPES THEY GAVE WAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON A CLEAN UP DETAIL IN THE AREA WHEN HE FELL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103259727 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |