Accident Summary Nr: 848077 - Employee killed in fall from elevated forks of lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103260113 | 09/10/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Bower Electric |
| 103260121 | 09/10/1987 | 5031 | 0 | Sterling Engineered Products Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 1987, Employee #1 was assigned to replace a ballast in a ceiling lamp located approximately 25 feet above the ground. Suitable ladders on scaffolds were not available to reach that height. He obtained a forklift, set a load on the forks, and asked a coworker to elevate him up to the ceiling lamp, thereby using the load as a work platform. He had been elevated for about 10 minutes when the load he was standing on began to shift and slide off the forks. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and was killed. Investigation revealed that the load shift was due to normal hydraulic pressure loss and drifting of the lifting device. A contributing factor was that the load itself consisted of building panels that had a slick surface, providing little resistance against the surface of the forks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103260113 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103260121 | Occupation Not Listed |