Accident Summary Nr: 848069 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103259982 | 07/31/1987 | 1721 | 0 | United Painting Company |
Abstract: ON JULY 30, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT HIS FLAGMAN POSITION AT STREET LEVEL TO DELIVER SOME MATERIAL TO OTHER EMPLOYEES WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD SUSPENDED UNDER A BRIDGE. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE SCAFFOLD A TRUCK PULLING INTO THE STREET FROM AN ADJACENT PARKING LOT BUMPED THE SCAFFOLD WITH A CORNER OF ITS TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 13 FEET FROM THE SCAFFOLD TO THE GROUND. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES ON THE SCAFFOLD DID NOT FALL AND WERE UNHURT. ALL THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WEARING SAFETY BELTS WHICH WOULD HAVE LIMITED THEIR FALL HAD THEY LOST THEIR BALANCE OR FOOTING ON THE SCAFFOLD. INTERVIEWS WITH THE OTHER EMPLOYEES COULD NOT SUBSTANTIATE WHO WAS AT FAULT AS THEY PROVIDED CONFLICTING EVIDENCE. THE TRUCK DRIVER CONTENDED THAT HE WAS BEING GUIDED PAST THE SCAFFOLD ON THE GROUND WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. ANOTHER PERSON WHO WAS INVOLVED IN FLAGGING TRAFFIC WITH EMPLOYEE #1 CONTENDED HE HAD NO CONTACT WITH THE TRUCK DRIVER AND WAS NOT WITHIN 75 FEET OF THE TRUCK. THERE WERE NO OTHER WITNESSES AT THE SCENE AND OTHER EMPLOYEES ON THE SCAFFOLD COULD NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION AS TO WHETHER THE OTHER FLAGMAN HAD OR HAD NOT PROVIDED ANY SIGNALS OR DIRECTIONS TO THE TRUCK DRIVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103259982 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |