Accident Summary Nr: 848036 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING PIECE OF CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101709541 | 12/04/1987 | 1771 | 0 | James Mchugh Construction Co. |
Abstract: SECTIONS OF A DISMANTLED CRANE BOOM WERE BEING LOADED ONTO A FLATBED TRUCK. THE MID PIECE OF THE BOOM HAD ALREADY BEEN LOADED. THE END (TIP) PIECE WAS THEN PICKED UP BY A FRONT END LOADER WITH TWO SLINGS ATTACHED TO THE BUCKET TEETH. AFTER THE TIP SECTION WAS PLACED ON THE TRUCK BED, EMPLOYEE #1 (THE FOREMAN) WALKED BETWEEN THE TRUCK BED AND THE LOADER BUCKET TO DETACH THE SLINGS. AT THAT MOMENT, THE WIDE END OF THE TIP SECTION SLIPPED OFF THE TRUCK BED, CRUSHING THE FOREMAN BETWEEN THE BOOM AND THE BUCKET. THE SECTION WHICH FELL WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101709541 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |