Accident Summary Nr: 848028 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100118900 | 11/24/1986 | 2052 | 0 | Bake-Line Products, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ALIGNING TWO CONVEYORS. THE CONVEYORS WERE DRIVEN BY ELECTRIC MOTORS, AND THE FRAMES OF THE CONVEYORS WERE NOT GROUNDED. ADDITIONALLY, THE FRAMES OF THE CONVEYORS WERE ENERGIZED AS A RESULT OF A WIRING DEFECT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TWO CONVEYORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100118900 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |