Accident Summary Nr: 848010 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SCAFFOLD FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101171072 | 07/20/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Northwest Tuckpointing Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD. ONE OF THE SUPPORTING ROPES BROKE, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 60 FEET TO HIS DEATH. EMPLOYEE #2 MANAGED TO HANG ON TO A WINDOW LEDGE UNTIL FIREMEN COULD RESCUE HIM. THE SCAFFOLD'S LOAD SUPPORTING ROPES WERE RIGGED OVER A CUT STONE PARAPET. ABRASION WORE THE ROPE UNTIL IT COULD NO LONGER SUPPORT THE LOAD PLACED ON IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101171072 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101171072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |