Accident: 84796.015 - Excavator Overturns, Killing A Worker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1142686.015 | 04/20/2016 | Cano Structures Llc |
At 10:00 a.m. on April 20, 2016, a worker was operating an excavator to demolish a concrete overpass. For an unknown reason, the vehicle's radio receiver fell t o the cab floor. As the worker unbuckled his seat belt and leaned over to retrie ve the receiver, its wire became entangled with the excavator's joystick control .The excavator spun out of control, causing it to fall over the edge of the over pass and overturn. Employee #1 was thrown against the windshield of the excavato r and killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1142686.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |