Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84796.015 - Excavator Overturns, Killing A Worker

Accident: 84796.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/20/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1142686.01504/20/2016Cano Structures Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on April 20, 2016, a worker was operating an excavator to demolish a concrete overpass. For an unknown reason, the vehicle's radio receiver fell t o the cab floor. As the worker unbuckled his seat belt and leaned over to retrie ve the receiver, its wire became entangled with the excavator's joystick control .The excavator spun out of control, causing it to fall over the edge of the over pass and overturn. Employee #1 was thrown against the windshield of the excavato r and killed.

Keywords: equipment operator, excavator, overturn, powered industrial vehicle, seat belt, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1142686.015 69 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: