Accident Summary Nr: 84791.015 - Employee inhales toxic fumes and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84791.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1143008.01504/27/2016484230Enviroserve Jv Limited Partnership

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 26, 2016, Employee #1 was on top of a semi-truck trailer tanker cleaning it with a water hose. He was not wearing fall protection and he took off his respirator and inhaled hydrogen sulfide. He fell from the top of the tanker and was killed from the fall and chemical burns to his lungs.

Keywords: Chemical, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Hazardous Waste, Inhalation, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1143008.015 56 M Fatality Truck drivers, light