Accident Summary Nr: 84764.015 - Employee Is Trimming Tree And Contacts Overhead Power Line A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1142665.015 | 04/25/2016 | 561730 | Ray Carolan Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 25, 2016, Employee #1 was trimming royal palm trees with a metal pole saw. As he worked, his pole saw or a palm branch contacted an energized overhead power line and Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1142665.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |