Accident Summary Nr: 84755.015 - Employee Is Caught In Moving Blades Of Mixing Tank And IS Ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1142619.015 | 04/26/2016 | 311421 | Burnette Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on April 25, 2016, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was assigned to clean and sterilize the inside of an industrial food processing stainless steel mixing tank. He used cleaning agents and a long handled brush for the task. As he was working inside the mixer, a coworker, also a sanitation worker, started up the mixer. Employee #1 was caught in the mixing blades of the mixer and sustained traumatic bodily injuries over his entire body. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and used the jaws of life to extricate him from the mixer. Employee #1 was killed by injuries sustained in the mixing tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1142619.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |