Accident Summary Nr: 84754.015 - Two Employees Die While Disassembling Truck Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1142604.015 | 04/21/2016 | 237310 | Newell & Bush, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on April 21, 2016, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were disassembling a truck mounted lattice boom. The boom measured 60 feet long and consisted of three, 20 foot sections as follows: a butt section, a boom extension section, and a tip section. With pendants (hoist cables) attached to the tip section (upper end) elevating the boom approximately 4 feet off the ground, Employees #1 and #2 started removing the hinge pins of the boom extension and tip sections. Employee #1, who was positioned under the interior side of the boom, removed the lower right pin between the front of the extension and the tip sections. Employee #2, positioned at the opposite side of Employee #1, removed the lower left pin between the front of the extension and the tip sections. The tip section of the boom buckled and fell, striking Employee #2 in the head and pinning Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #2 was killed as a result of his head injury, and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he later died from multiple internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1142604.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |