Accident Summary Nr: 84732.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 84732.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/15/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1142394.01504/15/2016484110Helder Lucio Pinto

Abstract: At approximately 8:32 a.m. on April 15, 2016, Employee #1 was walking to his truck. As he traveled, he started suffering breathing problems and became unconscious. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and found him unresponsive. He was transported to a hospital by ambulance and died at the hospital from cardiac arrest. From the autopsy report, the coroner determined his cause of death as a heart attack due to occlusive coronary atherosclerosis with cardiomegaly.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1142394.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction