Accident Summary Nr: 84732.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1142394.015 | 04/15/2016 | 484110 | Helder Lucio Pinto |
Abstract: At approximately 8:32 a.m. on April 15, 2016, Employee #1 was walking to his truck. As he traveled, he started suffering breathing problems and became unconscious. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and found him unresponsive. He was transported to a hospital by ambulance and died at the hospital from cardiac arrest. From the autopsy report, the coroner determined his cause of death as a heart attack due to occlusive coronary atherosclerosis with cardiomegaly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1142394.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |