Accident Summary Nr: 84717.015 - Employee is struck and killed by out of control log.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1140602.015 | 04/14/2016 | 113310 | Mark Crawford Logging, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:01 p.m. on April 14, 2016, an employee was working as a logger. He was choking logs at the bottom of the mountain. Two logs, both about 23 meters (75 feet) long, were unhooked near the landing chute at the same time. One of the logs was secured by a coworker, who was working as a processor. The other log, which was 22.6 meters (74 feet) long, rolled down the mountain. It struck the employee and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1140602.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |