Accident Summary Nr: 84706.015 - Logger is struck and killed by falling tree top
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1141693.015 | 04/19/2016 | 2411 | 113310 | 129916 - Brown'S Grading - Blasting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2016, an employee was manually felling trees on a steep slope. When felling one tree, the falling tree struck another, breaking off the top of the struck tree which then fell, striking the employee in the head. The employee was wearing a hard hat which was destroyed by the falling tree top. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1141693.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |