Accident Summary Nr: 84692.015 - Employee falls off deck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 84692.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1141274.01504/15/2016238170Garcia'S Carpentry

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on April 14, 2016, an employee had been installing siding from the deck/balcony of the house. The employee fell approximately 16 feet off the unguarded deck/balcony. The employee was killed from head and body trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Ladder, Residential Construction, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1141274.015 52 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: