Accident Summary Nr: 84679.015 - Employee Drowns When Tug Boat Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1141866.015 | 04/20/2016 | 423860 | D&S Marine Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 19, 2016, Employee #1 was working on a tug boat that was towing a barge on a river. The tug boat capsized and the employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1141866.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |