Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84677.015 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 84677.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/20/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1141827.01504/20/2016Paco Drywall Llc

At 3:30 p.m. on April 20, 2016, a worker was erecting a scaffold in an elevator shaft. As he installed the scaffold planking, he fell through an unsecured secti on of railing and struck the elevator pit floor. The worker died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: elevated work platform, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, residential construction, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1141827.015 25 M Fatality Drywall installers FallDist: 50
FallHt:50
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: