Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 84673.015 - Worker Is Struck And Killed By Backhoe Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 84673.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1141195.01504/19/2016238220R.E. Harrington Plumbing And Heating Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 19, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing dirt f rom a trench that measured 10.25 feet deep. While Employee #1 used a shovel to s coop the dirt from the trench, the coworker was instructed to lower the bucket o f a backhoe into the trench, where the dirt would be placed. As the coworker ope rated the backhoe controls, he unintentionally maneuvered the bucket in a forwa rd direction, striking Employee #1 and pinning him between the bucket and the tr ench wall. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. The incident investiga tion revealed that the coworker was untrained in the operation of the backhoe.

Keywords: backhoe bucket, construction vehicle, pinned, struck by, trench, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1141195.015 31 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: