Accident Summary Nr: 84673.015 - Worker Is Struck And Killed By Backhoe Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1141195.015 | 04/19/2016 | 238220 | R.E. Harrington Plumbing And Heating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 19, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing dirt f rom a trench that measured 10.25 feet deep. While Employee #1 used a shovel to s coop the dirt from the trench, the coworker was instructed to lower the bucket o f a backhoe into the trench, where the dirt would be placed. As the coworker ope rated the backhoe controls, he unintentionally maneuvered the bucket in a forwa rd direction, striking Employee #1 and pinning him between the bucket and the tr ench wall. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. The incident investiga tion revealed that the coworker was untrained in the operation of the backhoe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1141195.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |