Accident Summary Nr: 84672.015 - Employee dies in motor vehicle accident (MVA).
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1141323.015 | 04/15/2016 | 7381 | 561612 | 317712100 - Basin Services Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 11, 2016, an employee had been missing for several days. He had been providing security services for a hydroelectric dam on the Klamath River. He had not returned to his office following the end of his shift. Search and rescue crews located him and his vehicle in the Klamath River Canyon. Apparently the employee had driven over a steep embankment and had been ejected from his vehicle. The time and date of his death were unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1141323.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |