Accident Summary Nr: 84659.015 - Employee falls from a platform during demolition and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1114329.015 | 12/24/2015 | 236118 | Nyjc Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 24, 2015, an employee was performing demolition work on a wall. The employee was killed when a large section of the wall collapsed and crushed the temporary platform the employee was working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1114329.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |