Accident Summary Nr: 84652.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1141432.015 | 04/19/2016 | 238160 | Daniel Reyes |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 18, 2016, an employee was tearing shingles from a roof when he fell 16 feet to the ground. He struck his head and died. The incident investigation revealed that the worker was not wearing fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1141432.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |