Accident Summary Nr: 84644.015 - Employee Is Struck and Killed By Massive Screw Elevated From
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1141287.015 | 04/18/2016 | 331110 | Nucor-Yamato Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 16, 2016, Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane with a remote control strapped around his waist. A 10 ft long and 1 in. diameter sling (chocker) was used in suspend an approximately 14,500 pound black diamond screw. As the screw was lifted, the sling broke. The massive screw struck Employee #1, causing blunt force trauma that included lacerations to the left side of his head and lips and left shoulder and upper arm factures. Employee #1 died from the blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1141287.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |