Accident Summary Nr: 84640.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted when Trimming Tree And Contacts Ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1141316.015 | 04/18/2016 | 0783 | 561730 | 56905 - Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:54 p.m. on April 18, 2016, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was in a boxelder maple tree at a height of approximately 25 ft. He was cutting one of the trees limbs. As he cut the tree limb, Employee #1 contacted a 34,000-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1141316.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |