Accident Summary Nr: 846345 - Employee drowns after suffering epileptic seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122474026 | 10/15/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Copps Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning equipment in a sink of water in the meat department of a grocery store. He suffered an epileptic seizure, fell face first into the sink, and drowned. Employee #1 had a medical history of epileptic seizures. He had suffered a seizure earlier in his workshift, but had apparently recovered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122474026 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |