Accident Summary Nr: 84633.015 - Employee collapses from heart attack in confined space and d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1128672.015 | 02/29/2016 | 331491 | Huntington Alloys Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 29, 2016, an employee collapsed from a heart attack while working in a permit-required confined space. Atmospheric monitoring showed no signs of oxygen deficient atmosphere. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1128672.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |