Accident Summary Nr: 84632.015 - Employee is killed in explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131000.015 | 03/07/2016 | 812112 | I.B.S. Beauty, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:17 p.m. on March 7, 2016, Employee #1 was transferring a flammable liquid from a 55 gallon drum to a 1 gallon container when the container exploded. The building caught on fire and Employee #1 was killed from thermal burns and inhalation of smoke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1131000.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |