Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 84627.015 - Two Employees killed when high-pressure gas pipeline explode
Accident Summary Nr: 84627.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/12/2016
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1140865.015 | 04/12/2016 | | 541990 | Galbraith Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2016, an employee was assisting a working crew. The crew was conducting a hot tap on a live gas line. The gas line was pressurized at approximately 5,500 kPa (kilopascals) (800 psi). An explosion occurred, and the employee sustained injuries from flying debris over his entire body. He was killed.
Keywords:
Compressed Gas, Construction, Explosion, Lockout/Tagout, Pipeline, Pressure Piping, Struck By, Welding
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1140865.015 |
30 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Laborers, except construction |