Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84626.015 - Employee Dies From Drug Overdose

Accident: 84626.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 04/16/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1141143.01504/20/2016Speciality Diving Services Inc.

At 3:45 a.m. on April 16, 2016, an employee was working on a barge that was loca ted in a bay when he died from a prescription drug overdose.

Keywords: barge, dock worker, drug overdose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1141143.015 45 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c.