Accident Summary Nr: 846246 - Employee killed in presumed fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 846246 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12247753203/20/199617310Abel Electric Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 19, 1995, Employee #1 was working alone, drilling holes in a wood stud wall header plate for electrical wiring. He was on a 3 ft stepladder, using an electric drill with an extension cord plugged into a ground-fault circuit interrupter receptacle. Employee #1 may have fallen from the first or second step of the ladder, or while stepping from the stepladder to the plywood floor, or from floor level. The impact of his fall caused a rupture of his ascending aorta and he was killed. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: HEART, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, RUPTURE, FALL, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122477532 Fatality Other Electricians