Accident Summary Nr: 84622.015 - Employee Killed from Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 84622.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 04/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1141173.01504/15/2016561210Iap World Services Inc.

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on April 14, 2016, an employee was working for a government contractor that provided power systems at government facilities. He was working at a naval air station in Maryland. He was troubleshooting a motion sensor in the ceiling of a single occupant employee office. While standing on a 2.4-meter (8-foot) portable stepladder, the employee inadvertently came into contact with a conductor. The conductor was energized at some voltage between120 and 277 volts. The employee was not wearing the required PPE. It was thought that the current entered his body through his hands. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II (no ppe), Elec Equipment--Misc, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, PPE, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1141173.015 65 M Fatality Electricians