Accident Summary Nr: 846212 - Employee killed when caught in slot in press wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122477771 | 06/13/1995 | 2439 | 0 | Richco Structures Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 1995, Employee #1 was feeding a truss tail from the manual rollers of a plate press, through a long narrow slot in the wall, into a powered pinch roller. The truss was a modified unit with an open area on the rafter cord for a pitched ceiling or soffit area. Employee #1 got into the open area of the truss and was pulled into the slot in the wall. There was a stop bar located between the outside of the wall and the pinch rollers. Employee #1's body made contact with the stop bar after he sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122477771 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |