Accident Summary Nr: 846196 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 846196 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12247784703/15/199552110Fox Valley Stone & Brick Co. Inc.

Abstract: A delivery person for a brick and stone supply company was using a boom on the back of his flatbed truck to unload brick at a construction site. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located nearby, and the sun blinded the employee's view of the power line. A contractor at the site warned the employee about the power line; but minutes later the employee, who was standing on the ground operating the boom controls, brought the boom into contact with the line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122477847 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators