Accident Summary Nr: 846196 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122477847 | 03/15/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Fox Valley Stone & Brick Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A delivery person for a brick and stone supply company was using a boom on the back of his flatbed truck to unload brick at a construction site. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located nearby, and the sun blinded the employee's view of the power line. A contractor at the site warned the employee about the power line; but minutes later the employee, who was standing on the ground operating the boom controls, brought the boom into contact with the line. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122477847 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |