Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 84615.015 - Worker Painting A Car Is Found Dead.

Accident: 84615.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/13/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1140776.01504/14/2016Wa317940234 - Puterbaugh Farms Of Wa Llc

At 1:45 p.m. on April 13, 2016, an employee was working at a farm in Mabton, WA. He had been painting a car in a shed or garage with no ventilation, with only t he garage door about half way open. He was not wearing a respirator, and there w ere no respirators present, according to the deputy sheriff. He had been seen at lunch at about 12:30 p.m. and he was found dead at about 1:45 p.m. The worker a pparently had some medical issues, but he had not complained of feeling ill earl ier today. The employee's death was reported by the county sheriff.

Keywords: agriculture, automotive repair, ppe, painter, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1140776.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported